Privacy Policy


Itineris Limited takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

Contact Details

The little green plane website (the "site") and the little green plane data processing services (together, the "services") are provided by Itineris Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company registration number 04285360.

Registered Office: Itineris Limited, Appletree Barns, Folly Lane, Copdock, Suffolk IP8 3JQ, United Kingdom


The information we collect

Information is collected from you when you register with us, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

When you create a contact list and upload recipients or put together an email campaign with little green plane, we have access to the data in your list and the information in your campaign.

Why we collect it

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally. Depending upon your selections for our data protection questions we may arrange for you to be sent information about related products and services from us and carefully selected third parties. We use tracking technology in our email software to help ensure we send you what you want, and stop sending you what you don't want. We use this technology to create a tailored and personalised experience with us.

Who we disclose it to

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties to enable us to perform services requested by you or with your prior consent.

If you give your consent, we will pass your contact details to third parties who may then occasionally send communications to you to provide information, offers and services that may be of interest to you.

In certain circumstances we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

We will only pass on information about you as an individual (as opposed to aggregate information) to third parties overseas to enable us to perform services requested by you.

Data Protection

Itineris Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a "data controller" in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and our Registration Number is Z9508265. In respect of the data contained within your contact lists we act as a "data processor". Further details of the registration are available at


Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Since your little green plane account contains confidential information we do not re-send forgotten passwords. Anyone who has forgotten their password must must follow online instructions to reset their password.

All account passwords are encrypted and Itineris Limited staff can not see your passwords however if necessary a password can be changed by the little green plane telephone helpdesk staff once the necessary security checks have been passed.

Automated decisions

Parts of and our billing process may be automatic and we may process your personal data as part of and the billing process.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from


If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use the personal information we have about you, please use our contact form or write to us at:

Itineris Limited
Appletree Barns
Folly Lane
United Kingdom

We will endeavour to respond to you promptly.

Last Updated 23 May 2012